• A pitching competition bringing leading startups from Asia-Pacific for a live, on-stage pitching battle
  • Only top 30 startups from the initial submissions will be selected to pitch in front of an audience of thousands
  • The startup that emerges victorious will be crowned winner with a cash prize of RM100,000
  • Locally-incorporated e-merchants vie to be Malaysia’s top e-Commerce merchant
  • Malaysia’s premier competition for local e-commerce merchants
  • Third year running
  • Winners judged on performance metrics such as sales, orders and more
  • Top 10 winners get slice of cash prize pool of RM 25,000, with other prizes and categories included
Programme & Schedules
 

Mobilizing the ABC of Industry Revolution 4.0: AI, Blockchain & Cloud Computing

The Fourth Industrial Revolution is upon us! Make full use of AI, Blockchain Tech, and Cloud Computing to

stay ahead of the competition!

Digital disruption is no longer a buzzword, but an ever-increasing occurrence as Smart Cities evolve through IR 4.0. How can the key technologies of AI, Blockchain Tech, and Cloud Computing be utilised to their full potential in preparing the cities and businesses towards digital economy success?

 

DAY 1

 
 

Time/ Day 1

Smart City Conference

 

0800 – 0900

(60 mins)

Registration + Breakfast

 

0900 – 0910

(10 mins)

Opening Speech by Dato’ Teng Chang Khim, Selangor State Senior Executive Councillor

 

0910 – 0930

(20 mins)

Keynote Speech: Embracing the Future of Malaysian Smart Cities

 

0930 – 0950

(20 mins)

Topic: Global Trends and Strategic Approaches for Smart Cities

Keynote Speech by John Davies, Strategy4Technology

John K Davies is a c-level business professional with significant experience at CxO level in tech businesses, and has held board level positions in strategic marketing, general management, international sales, and business development. In his post, he provides tech and business advice to tech SMEs looking to develop their business internationally.

 

0950 – 1010

(20 mins)

Topic: Building Smart Cities

Keynote Speech By Elsa Ma, Tencent Regional (Zhejiang) President of Tencent

 

1010 – 1110

(60 mins)

City Discussion: Building Smart Cities

Invited Moderator: Yong Kai Ping, Chief Executive of Selangor Information Technology & eCommerce Council (SITEC)

Invited Panelists:

i. Jakarta Smart City Management Unit

Muhammad Adib Imtiyazi, Acting Head of Data and Analytics of Jakarta Smart City Management Unit

ii. Cyberview Sdn Bhd

Mohd Najib Ibrahim, Managing Director of Cyberview

iii. Strategy4Technology

John Davies, Strategy4Technology

 

1110 – 1230

(1 hr 20 mins)

Panel Session: How Malaysia Plans to Win the Smart City Race

Invited Moderator: Hazmi Yusof, Managing Director Malaysia & Senior Vice President for Frost & Sullivan

Invited Panelists:

i. Traffic & Mobility

  • Dato’ Madani Sahari, Chief Executive Officer of Malaysia Automotive Institute
  • Gerard Lim, Chief Executive Officer of Atilze
  • Ángel Burgos Galindo, APAC Transportation Business Development Manager of Indra Sistemas Malaysia/Indra Technology Solutions

ii. Communication & Connectivity

  • Zamry Ibrahim, Vertical Director for Real Estate Business at TM ONE

iii. Smart Waste Management

  • Mohamed Idris, General Manager of KDEB Waste Management
 

1230 – 1330

(60 mins)

Lunch & Networking

 

1330 – 1630

( 3 hr and 20 mins)

National Mayor Smart City Roundtable (By invitation only)

Invited Keynote Speaker: YB Raja Kamarul Bahrin Shah Raja Ahmad, Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government

Topics:

  • Traffic & Mobility
  • Communication & Connectivity
  • Smart Waste Management

Invited Attendees:

Local and International City Mayors, Head of State & Selangor State Executive Councilors

 

1330 – 1430

(60 mins)

Panel Session: How Artificial Intelligence is Leveraging Machine Learning to Enhance Productivity

Invited Moderator: Dato Lai Yit Loong, Executive Vice President of Global Sales and Marketing of Silterra

Invited Panelists:

i. China Academy of Electronics and Information Technology (CAEIT)

Yifeng Liu, principal Investigator of Machine intelligence for the Innovation Center, China Academy of Electronics and Information Technology, Beijing, China.

ii. AILabs

Ethan Tu, Founder of Taiwan AILabs

v. Huawei

Konesh Kochhal, Director, Industry Ecosystem Engagements, Marketing, South Pacific Region of Huawei

 

1430 – 1530

(60 mins)

Panel Session: Towards a Cashless Society: Fintech & Blockchain

Invited Moderator: Rene Bernard, President of the Access Blockchain Association (Malaysia)

Invited Panelists:

i. NEM Malaysia

Ms. Jasmine Ng, Director of Special Projects of NEM Malaysia

ii. MOLPay

Eng Sheng Guan, Chief Executive Officer of MOLPay

iii. Kiple

Ricky Lew, Director of Business Development of kiplePay

 

1530 – 1540

(10 mins)

Tea Break & Networking

 

1540 – 1600

(20 mins)

Topic: IoT and Cloud Computing: Realising IR 4.0 in Malaysia

Speaker: Yeo Swee Key, Director Commercial Partners and Small Medium Corporates, Microsoft Malaysia

 

1600 – 1700

(60 mins)

Panel Session: IoT and Cloud Computing: Realising IR 4.0 in Malaysia

Invited Moderator: Daphne Choong, Chief Technology Officer of Logistics Worldwide Express

Invited Panelists:

i. FAVORIOT

Dr Mazlan, CEO and Co-Founder of Favoriot

ii. Deftech Unmanned Systems Sdn Bhd

Muhammad Riza Bin Abd Rahman, Head of Operation of Deftech Unmanned Systems Sdn Bhd

iii. Isonic

Brahma Shakthi, Chief Executive Officer of Isonic

iv. German-Malaysia Institute

Ngan Cheng Hwa, Deputy Managing Director GMI

 

1700 – 1730

End of Conference Day 1

Tour of Exhibition  

Time/ Day 1 National Mayor Roundtable 2018

1230 – 1330

(1 hr)

Lunch & Networking

1330 – 1345

(15 mins)

Opening Speech by YB Raja Kamarul Bahrin Shah Raja Ahmad, Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government

1345 – 1445

(60 mins)

Traffic & Mobility

This session will discuss navigating current local, state, federal, and global policies on smart transportation solutions, what policies/regulations are needed, and explore why cooperative governance and mutual trust are essential in advancing smart transportation solutions.

– Traffic Management Systems (Green wave technology, Vehicle counting systems and etc)

– Vehicle information system (GPS Tracking)

– Routing information (Safe vehicle routing)

Moderator: Yong Kai Ping, Chief Executive of Selangor Information Technology & eCommerce Council (SITEC)

Invited Lead Discussers:

  • Dato’ Madani Sahari, Chief Executive Officer of Malaysia Automotive Institute
  • Gerard Lim, Chief Executive Officer of Atilze

1345 – 1445

(60 mins)

Communication & Connectivity

This Session will discuss the data behind the Smart City Planning Standards, including:

– Canopy Coverage and Alternative Telecommunications
– Sensor Networks and IoT Protocols
– Data Exchanges, Storage, and Security
– Device and Software Compatibility and Accessibility
– Network Architecture and Ability to Scale

Invited Moderator: Hazmi Yusof, Managing Director Malaysia & Senior Vice President for Frost & Sullivan

Invited Lead Discussers:

  • YDH. TPr. Hajah Noraini binti Haji Roslan, Yang Dipertua Majlis Perbandaran Subang Jaya (MPSJ)
  • Muhammad Adib Imtiyazi, Acting Head of Data and Analytics of Jakarta Smart City Management Unit
  • Azrin bin Aris, Head of Product Division Business Technology of TM ONEMohamad Suhaimi Bin Mohamad Tahir, Managing Director for SMARTSEL Sdn Bhd

1345 – 1445

(60 mins)

Smart Waste Management

This session focusses on deploying the latest digital technology-enabled solutions and best practices that can help increase the efficiency of waste collection and separation, and facilitate the transition of the waste market to a circular economy.

Invited Moderator: Syaiful Azmen Bin Nordin, Director, CEO Office for Menteri Besar Incorporated

Invited lead Discusser:

  • Mohamed Idris, General Manager of KDEB Waste Management
  • Syamshuar Bin Husin, Company Director of PLB Eco Solutions Sdn Bhd

1445 – 1545

(60 mins)

Summary & Closing Remarks
1545 Tea Break & Networking/ Exhibition Tour

 

Time/ 时间

Agenda/议程

Speaker / 嘉宾及讲师

09:00-09:10 

开场致辞 / Keynote Speech

姚瑶, 阿里巴巴集团马来西亚副总代表 /

Yao Yao, Deputy Chief Representative in Malaysia, Alibaba Group 

09:10-09:20 

开场致辞 / Keynote Speech

Y.B. Dato’ Teng Chang Kim,  Senior Executive Councillor of the State Government of Selangor

09:20-09:30

开场致辞 / Keynote Speech

YAB Tuan Amirudin Shari – Chief Minister of Selangor

09:30-09:40

淘宝大学的马来西亚电商人才培养体系/

Taobao University Malaysia E-Merchants Talent Cultivation System

刘国峰,阿里巴巴集团总监,淘宝大学培训学院副院长/Lewis Lew, Director of Alibaba Group, Head of Global Training, Taobao University

09:40-09.50

合作授牌仪式 / Cooperative Licensing Ceremony

 

09:50-10:20

天猫国际:帮助马来西亚品牌进入中国市场&马来西亚品牌的中国发展故事

Tmall Global – Malaysia Brand Stories in China 

卓锦清,天猫国际东南亚业务拓展总监

单眼佬凉茶- 冯文杰先生

Rex Cheuk, Tmall Global Business Development Director

Mr. Joe Ling, Linaco Group – Cowa Coconut Juice – Executive Director

Feng Boon Jie – Tan Ngan Lo Medicated Tea

10:20-10:45  

Alibaba.com:通往全球新商業模式

Alibaba.com:Leading to new global business models

BEN SIM,Regional BD Manager of Alibaba.com. Founder of Alibaba.com GET Program

10:45-11:10

全球付:链接支付宝 /

Global E-Payment: Alipay Malaysia

吳巧霓 蚂蚁金服马来西亚跨境业务拓展负责人 /

Speaker: Nicole Ng Qiao Ni,Head of Malaysia, Alipay Cross-Border Business

11:10-11:35  

菜鸟:智慧物流助力产品全球运 –

CAINIAO: Global Fulfillment & Smart Logistics

范琤,菜鸟国际天猫出海东南亚业务负责人/

Chris Fan,Director, Southeast Asia & Australia,CAINIAO Global Tmall export logistics-DNY

11:35-12:00

钉钉:让中小企业工作更高效 /

Dingtalk: Enhancing SME work productivity

王鹏,钉钉马来西亚负责人/

Tommy Wang, Malaysia Country Manager, Dingtalk

12:00-13:30

午餐&午休/ Lunch & Networking 

 

13:30-15:30

内容营销新趋势 /

Content Marketing Trends 

刘玮:淘宝大学认证讲师,“买手传媒”联合创始人,2016-天猫美家年度“最佳合作伙伴” / Wei Liu, Certified Lecturer of Taobao University; Co-founder of Buyer Media; Be awarded “The Best Partner 2016Cooperation Partner” of Tmall Meijia

15:30-17:30

网红直播引爆电商销售

Key Opinion Leaders (KOL) as an Online Marketing Strategy  

王旻辉:淘宝大学认证讲师,13年进出口贸易经验,手拉手全球商盟发起人/ Minhui Wang, Certified Lecturer of Taobao University; Founder of Shoulashou Global Business Association

 

12.00pm – Merchants & Partners Registration

01.00pm – Fun Fair & Lunch

02.30pm – Arrival of VVIP Guests

02.45pm – Opening Performance & Video Presentation

03.00pm – Welcome speech by Chief Executive of SITEC, Mr.Yong Kai Ping

03.10pm – Speech by Invest Selangor

03.15pm – Speech by Y.B. Dato’ Teng Chang Kim,  Senior Executive Councillor of the State Government of Selangor

03.20pm – Presentation of Appreciation Awards to Panel of Judges

03.30pm – Awards Ceremony of Top E-Commerce Service Provider

03.50pm – Awards Ceremony of Top E-Commerce Merchant for 10th – 7th Place Finalists

04.00pm – Performance Show

04.15pm – Awards Ceremony of Top E-Commerce Merchant for 6th – 4th Place Finalists

04.25pm – Merchant Sharing Session

04.30pm – Awards Ceremony for 2018 E-Commerce Best Startup

04.35pm – Awards Ceremony for 2nd Runner-up

04.40pm – Awards Ceremony for 1st Runner-up

04.45pm – Awards Ceremony for Malaysia’s Top E-commerce Merchant 2018!

04.50pm – Group photo & Tea Break

05.00pm – End  

Date: 13 September 2018, Thursday
Time: 9.30 am to 12.30 pm
Venue: Malaysian International Trade and Exhibition Center (MITEC), Level 3, Hall 9.

09.30am – Arrival of Guests, Judges Briefing
10.00am – Welcome Speech by SITEC Chief Executive
10.05am – Introduction of Judges and Pitching Format
10.10am – Team 1 – 5 (5mins pitch + 5mins Q&A)

1. Upal
2. Rtist
3. Pinetop
4. MallDash
5. Homa

11.00am – Short Break
11.15am – Team 6 – 10 (5mins pitch + 5mins Q&A)

6. Firegent
7. Dropee
8. Coqnitics
9. CheQQme
10. Kwikcar

12.05am – Judges Deliberation
12.20pm – Announcement of Top 5 + Awards Ceremony
12.30pm – Group Photo
-Dismiss –

Smart City & Digital Economy Convention 2018 (SDEC)
Concurrent Session – FORUM STAGE @Exhibition Area
13th Sept 2018 | 2pm – 5.00 pm | @MITEC Level 3, Hall 9 & 10  

 

 

Startup Forum Programme Flow

2.00pm – 2.20pm           Keynote Speech on Startups Ecosystem: The Current Outlook of Creativity & Innovations among Malaysian, New Venture Development, Future Direction, Challenges and Foresight for Technopreneurs.

                                     Ashran Dato’ Ghazi
                                   Chief Executive Officer
                                   Malaysian Global Innovation & Creativity Centre (MaGIC)


2.20pm – 3.20pm      
Panellist Session – From Pre-Seed to Series C: Unveiling Secrets about the funding landscape in Southeast Asia, how to choose the right funding type & triumph your next funding round for your startup.

                                   Moderator:

                                     Philip Leong | Venture Manager | Malaysian Debt Venture Bhd                              

                                   Invited Panellist:

                                     Ivan Lim Vice President, Intres Capital Partners

                                     Elain Lockman Co-founder & COO Ata Plus Malaysia

                                     Wong Kah Meng CEO Funding Societies

3.20pm – 3.40pm      Special Session – How Startups Disrupt an Industry, Replicates What Works & Thrive Globally by Localization Strategy.

                                     Navin Danapal
                                   SEA Director
                                   SOSV

3.40pm – 4.40pm      Panellist Session – “Women In Tech: Admit Your Ambition & Pursue It” Everything You Need To Know To Have a Kickass Tech Career.

                                     Moderator:                                                                                                               

                                        Lilyana | Chief Executive Officer | New Entrepreneurs Foundation (myNEF)

                                      Invited Panellist:

                                        Yien Yee Soh                                   Lennise Ng
                                      Co-founder & CMO                      Co-founder & CEO
                                      AVANA                                           Dropee

                                        Petrina Goh
                                      Co-founder & CEO
                                      Nuren Group

4.40pm – 5.00pm      Fireside Chat: “Team Leadership & How to Propel the Team forward at the Speed of Internet”

                                       Moderator:
                                       Heislyc Loh | Founder & CEO of Devs Asia | Founder of StartupMamak

                                       Invited Speaker:

                                         Leow Wee Jonn
                                       CEO
                                       Photobook Worldwide

                                         Yeoh Chen Chow
                                       Co-founder                                                 
                                       Fave

5.00pm                         Closing Remarks – See you tomorrow!

Selangor International Pitch
Top 30 Finalist “On-stage Live Battle” – Full Schedule Friday, 14th September

Detailed Agenda
9.30 am – 9.35am Opening Speech by SITEC CEO
9.35 am – 9.45am Competition Rules & Judges Intro
9.45 am SIP 2018 Officially Begins
9.45 am – 11.25am Startup Pitch – 10 startups
(1h 40 mins)

1. AISA DIGITAL (AISA DIGITAL PTE LTD)
2. BAWA Cane (Wangi Lai PLT)
3. CORDMAGIC (Tus-Healthcare Science and Technology Co., Ltd)
4. Electronic Nose (Electronic Nose Co., Ltd.)
5. FishGator (Gainz Teknologi Nusantara / Detron Engineering)
6. Hahow
7. Happenn (The White Labels)
8. Hoyen Tech Co, Ltd.
9. ible Technology Inc.
10. Impactbyte (PT impactbyte teknologi edukasi)

11.25am – 11.35am Short Break
11.35 am – 12.35pm Startup Pitch – 6 startups
(1h)

11. InvesProperti (PT Berkah Inovasi Nusantara)
12. JEMINAN
13. LangChain (CICERON Inc.)
14. LedgerNow (PT Teknologi Mandiri Indonesia)
15. MEDKAD (MEDKAD Sdn Bhd)

12.35pm – 2.00pm Lunch / Friday Prayers
2.00pm – 3.10pm Startup Pitch – 7 startups

16. MUNE
17. Parachute Glass Tower (Hunan Funtrip Tourism Development Co. Ltd.)
18. PERAWATKU.ID (PERAWAT TEKNOLOGI NUSANTARA)
19. Recall (Illusion Connect (Thailand) Co.,Ltd)
20. Screea
21. StyleSeller
22. TianyI Environment (Shanghai TianyI Enviroment S & T Co.,Ltd)

3.10pm – 3.20pm Short Break
3.20pm – 4.40pm Startup Pitch – 8 startups
(1h 20 mins)

23. Tripool
24. Wecruite (Career Credit)
25. ZENGGE (ZENGGE Co., Ltd.)
26. TOP 5 Selangor Accelerator Program (To be selected on 13th Sept)
27. TOP 5 Selangor Accelerator Program (To be selected on 13th Sept)
28. TOP 5 Selangor Accelerator Program (To be selected on 13th Sept)
29. TOP 5 Selangor Accelerator Program (To be selected on 13th Sept)
30. TOP 5 Selangor Accelerator Program (To be selected on 13th Sept)

4.40pm Startup Pitch Ends
4.40pm – 5.10pm Judge Deliberation
5.10pm – 5.15pm Closing Speech by SITEC Official
5.15pm – 5.30pm Award Ceremony
– Presentation of Certs & Plaque to Top 30 finalist
– Judge Representative Remarks (Summary)
– Presentation of Judge’s Souvenir
– Announcement of Grand Top 3 Winners
– Group Picture